Privacy Policy

A. Responsible for data processing

GET HANDS DIRTY, Unipessoal, Lda., with the following email address: team@gethandsdirty.com .

B. Purpose, legitimacy and duration of data processing

We collect your data with the following purposes:

i. Manage user registration on the platform
We will use your data to identify you as a user and to allow you to access its various features.

This treatment is necessary according to the terms that regulate the use of the platform, so that we can process your registration.

We will treat your data for as long as you remain a registered user.

ii. Development, fulfilment and execution of the purchase and sale contract
We collect your data to contact with you; manage the payment of the products you buy; to activate fraud prevention mechanisms against you and us during the purchase period; to manage returns and requests for information on the availability of articles, as well as product reservations; for invoicing and making available invoices related to purchases made through our platform; to guarantee the use of the card / gift card; to proceed with the order processing (preparation and shipping).

The collection of data for this purpose is necessary for the conclusion of the purchase and sale contract or the provision of services to you. Some data processing related to the purchase process will only be activated because you request or authorize it, and in these situations, your consent legitimizes the processing of the data.

We will treat your data for the period necessary to manage the purchase of the products or services you have purchased, including returns, complaints or complaints associated with the purchase of the product or service.

In the case of the payment data you asked us to store, we will handle this data until you decide on your purchase.

iii. To attend to requests or requests that you make in the scope of customer support
We only deal with data that is essential to manage or solve your request. 

We believe that we have a legitimate interest in responding to your requests or questions. When your contact is related to the exercise of your rights as a citizen or consumer, we have legitimacy in dealing with your data in the fulfilment of our legal obligations.

We will process your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil your request or order.

iv. For marketing purposes
The data collected for this purpose is intended to allow the sending of personalized information about our products, carrying out promotional actions and sharing on our social networks photographs or images that you have shared publicly, whenever you give us the express consent to that effect.

Your consent is what legitimizes the processing of data for this purpose. We have a legitimate interest in defining a profile with the information about you, so that we can show you personalized information, as well as to handle the data you have provided for this purpose, since it allows us to improve your experience as a user and access the information according to your preferences.

We will process your data until you cancel the subscription to the Newsletter, and, in the case of participating in promotional actions, within six months after the end of the action.

v. Functionality and quality analysis to improve our services
When accessing our platform, we will treat your browsing data for analytical and statistical purposes. In addition, on certain occasions we will carry out quality actions and surveys aimed at finding out the degree of satisfaction of our customers and detecting areas in which we can improve.

We believe that there is a legitimate interest in processing your data for this purpose, since the goal is to improve the user experience and offer a service with more quality, which will be beneficial to you.

We will use your data for as long as we carry out the quality survey or a specific action, or even anonymize your browsing data.

vi. Claims processing, regulatory processes, pre-litigation proceedings or exercise of rights in legal proceedings.
We will access your data to process the complaints you have submitted, as well as for extrajudicial and judicial proceedings to which we are an interested party.

We will use your data pending the disputes in question and for the time necessary to comply with legal obligations, especially regarding complaints submitted.

Your data will always be processed for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the corresponding purpose, being subsequently kept for as long as there are responsibilities for us that might arise from its treatment.

C. Recipients of your data

In order to fulfill the previously stated purposes, it is necessary to give access to your data to the employees of our company who work on the support of our platform, and to third parties who provide us with support in the services we offer you, for example, financial institutions, entities of detection and fraud prevention; technological and digital service providers; logistics, transport and delivery service providers and employees; service providers related to marketing and advertising.

D. Rights of the data subject

i. Right to access the data we have about you

ii. Right to information about the purpose and basis of legal treatment; the period of retention of personal data; the criteria used to define it or the procedures foreseen for the periodic review of the need for the preservation of personal data, if applicable, including in third countries or international organizations;

iii. Right to rectify your data, when they are not correct.

iv. Right to delete the personal data you have provided us, when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were granted or when we are no longer legally authorized to process them;

v. Right to ask us to cancel or limit the processing of your data, that is, in certain situations you can request that we temporarily suspend the processing of data or that we don’t keep it for longer than necessary;

vi. Right to withdraw consent, if you have given consent for the processing of your data for any purpose, you have the right to withdraw it at any time;

vii. Right to request data portability, when the legitimacy for the processing of your data is your consent or the performance of the contract, you will have the right to request the portability of your personal data, that is, you have the right to receive your data personal information that you have provided to us in a structured format, in common use and automatic reading in order to be able to transmit them to another entity without impediment on our part;

viii. Right to object to the processing of data when it is based on our legitimate interest;

ix. Right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority, in particular the National Data Protection Commission, with the following email address geral@cnpd.pt

E. Changes to the privacy policy

If it proves appropriate, we can change the privacy policy. In that case, you will receive a notification via the platform through our available channels, and we may send you a message to your email address when the change in question has a significant impact regarding your privacy. Anyway, we advise you to periodically check our privacy policy.

F. Information about cookies

We use cookies and similar devices to facilitate your navigation on the platform, to understand how you interact with us and, in certain cases, to be able to show you advertising depending on your browsing habits.

follow me on social media

subscribe to the newsletter

USEFUL LINKS

current partners

payment methods

Visa

© GET HANDS DIRTY, 2021

I couldn’t resist showing you a few more shots and close ups from the crib 🙈 It was such a joyful build and having the support from @rockler_woodworking, @avidcnc, @cmt_orangetools and my Patreon members was the cherry on top! When I stop for a moment and leave the hard work and tiredness aside, I get these realization glimpses of how my workspace is truly becoming my dream from 5, 6, 8 years ago. And all of you take part on it as well as some amazing brands that all together carry me around and allow me to be closer of my limits of essence.

#gethandsdirty #babycrib #diycrib #cribbuilding #converiblecrib #babyfurniture #furnituremaking #babycot #toddlerbed #crib
What is going on…a new project already?! 🤯 I am in serious need of more shop storage and I have to start somewhere.
I decided to build a few wall cabinets and this @cmt_orangetools precision dado blade is perfect to speed up some rabbets. Wait, what?! Dado blade in Europe? That’s right. They exist and CMT makes them! 🤩

#gethandsdirty #ad #dadoblade #cmttools #tablesaw #tablesawblade
Alright, alright! There was enough suspense already. You can watch the new video nowwww 🤩 Let me know what you think! Link in bio

#gethandsdirty #babycrib #cribbuilding #cribtoddlerbed #convertiblecrib #diycrib #babyfurniture #furnituremaking #solidwood #hardmaple #babycot #toddlerbed #diytoddlerbed
It’s gonna be a long one and I hope you enjoy watching long videos of mine! Let’s finish thisssss 🤯 

#gethandsdirty
Here are some white fluffy clouds, just how I like em! 😍 In order to get them perfectly white, I sprayed 2 coats of primer over the valchromat, 3 coats of Cloud-White paint AND 2 final coats of transparent waterbased matt varnish on them. I used a pretty cheap spray gun + compressor and I’m definitely not a pro, but somehow managed to achieve a good result.

#gethandsdirty